BECOME A MEMBER

Gain insights on how to enjoy life one minute at a time!

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

WITH A TWIST PTY LTD – nicoletreasure.com website

PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective 1 January 2019

At With a Twist our clients are at the heart of everything we do. Therefore, it is important to us that you are in control of the personal information you share when visiting our site.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our website, download a free resource or fill out a contact form. When doing so, you may be asked to enter your name, email address and details. You may also visit our site anonymously.

When you subscribe to our website, your information is collected by our newsletter service provider, MailChimp. More information is detailed below.

When you interact with us through our social network services such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram we may also collect Usernames or Login IDs.

How Is Information Used?

We value your privacy. We use information provided to personalise your experience on our site and provide you with articles, and updates about new or upgraded services and programs.

Any personal information we collect will only be used for its intended purpose and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement appropriate electronic and managerial security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

If you wish to update or modify any of your personal information you can contact us directly or click on the link at the footer of every email sent to you by our newsletter service provider MailChimp. Please keep your contact details up to date when you change emails so you can keep receiving newsletters and information from us. You can unsubscribe at any time.

You can also opt-out of our online mail lists at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in the footer of every email sent to you through MailChimp.

Do We Disclose Information To Outside Parties?

We will not disclose your personal information to any other external party or organisation except as required by law or if you request us to do so.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to analyse website traffic to help us provide a better website visitor experience.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

With a Twist uses MailChimp to distribute newsletters to its subscribers.

When you subscribe to our website, MailChimp will collect your personal information, including your email address to receive newsletters you have opted-in for and other information you voluntarily provide. MailChimp uses cookies and similar tracking applications to collect information about:

  • when you access our newsletters;
  • your internet browser;
  • your operating system and similar details

More details about the information MailChimp collects can be found in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

This information will be used by MailChimp to enable With A Twist to create and distribute online newsletters, as well as analyse our newsletters’ performance.

MailChimp may disclose this information to its contractors or third parties who to allow MailChimp’s features to work, or where they are obligated to do so by law.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and abides by the laws of USA. Information that you provide, including your IP address, will be sent to and stored by MailChimp’s servers located outside of Australia.

By subscribing to With a Twist’s newsletter/s, you:

  • consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in the above terms and conditions, and in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use;
  • agree to your personal information  being transmitted and stored overseas, and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Australian Privacy Act;
  • acknowledge that Strengths Centric is not responsible for MailChimp’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of our online newsletter at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in every email sent to you through MailChimp.

Contact Information

Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions. You can write to us at 22 Smith St Manly NSW 2095 or email With A Twist through our contact form.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is effective at the date specified above and may be amended by us from time to time in accordance with the developing nature of privacy policies for online communication. If we make amendments to our policy, the changes will be posted to this page. Please check these terms each time you use the website to ensure you are kept up to date.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

GENERAL

Effective 1 January 2019 

The following are the terms of agreement between you and With a Twist. By accessing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to abide by these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this website.

These terms are effective at the date specified above and may be amended by us from time to time in accordance with the developing nature of privacy policies for online communication. Please check these terms each time you use the website to ensure you are kept up to date.

DISCLAIMER

The material published on this website is intended for general information only and is not legal advice or other professional advice. Any opinions expressed in this material do not necessarily represent the views of With a Twist.

While care and consideration has been taken in the creation of the material on this website, we do not warrant, represent or guarantee that the material published on this website is in all respects accurate, complete and current. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability, including any liability for negligence, for any loss or damage arising from reliance on material on this website.

With a Twist is not responsible for the content of any third-party website to which links are provided from this website. Any links to websites are provided for your information and convenience only. With a Twist does not endorse or control these websites and cannot guarantee that material on those sites is in all respects accurate, complete and current.

COPYRIGHT

Most of the content on this website, including material in downloadable files, is protected by copyright.
Copyright in most of the content on this website is owned by With a Twist. The content in which copyright is owned by others include images reproduced on this website under licence and some downloadable documents.

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner.

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content on the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions for educational purposes and by Commonwealth and State government departments for government purposes, provided fair payment is made.

We may change these terms of use from time to time. Check before re-using any content from this website.

WITH A TWIST LOGO

The With a Twist logo may not be used without prior written permission from us.

LINKING

Linking to this website is permitted provided that the links are clearly acknowledged.

THE WEBSITE

In using the website, you must not:

  • Use our website in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purposes or activities;
  • Use the website or provided services to harass, annoy, or disrupt any third person, including a third person who may receive messages as a result of your use of the website and our services;
  • Copy information on or pertaining to our website without our consent.

In our forums, the majority of content posted are created by members of the public. The views expressed are theirs and are not those of With a Twist unless specifically stated. We accept no responsibility for any loss or harm incurred.

USER CONTRIBUTIONS

By sharing any contribution (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) with us you agree to grant us, free of charge, permission to use the material in any way we want (including modifying or deleting it). In order for us to use your contribution, you confirm that your contribution:

  • Is your own original work;
  • Does not contain a virus or other harmful component/s.
  • Is not information or material which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent, including without limitation any material constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable law.
  • Is not material which violates or infringes the rights of any other person, including material which is an invasion of any privacy rights, or material which is protected by copyright, trade mark or any other proprietary right without first obtaining the permission of the owner or relevant right holder.

LINKS TO AND FROM THIS SITE

From time to time our website will link to external sites for further reference.

Each linked site has its own terms and conditions for use which you must comply with. We are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any other websites to which we link and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

We are no liable for any damage for any loss or damage arising from your use of any of the linked sites.

WEBSITE PERFORMANCE, DELAYS, AND VIRUSES

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the website is available to you but we are not liable to you for or in connection with:

Failure of the Website to perform in whole or in part, any function which we have specified it will perform.
Unavailability of the website in whole or in part due to failure of the communication network, ancillary equipment, or any circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

We do not warrant that functions available on this website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the server that makes it available is free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

Thank you for reading our Website Disclaimer and Important Information.

Send this to friend